Sandford International School
Home  »  Secondary Staff

Secondary Staff

At Sandford International School, our teachers are highly experienced and talented, with outstanding expertise in their subjects, and the highest educational and ethical standards. The majority of teachers come from the United Kingdom and have taught in leading British international schools from around the world.

All our teachers are qualified to degree level, and are fully qualified teachers. They also take part in regular professional development programmes both in-school and overseas.

Our teaching team is ably assisted by an equally enthusiastic administrative and support team.

Guy Colborne
Head of Secondary  

Wondwossen Getachew

Head of Years 7

Liam Creighton

Head of Years 8

Olivia Wong
Head of Year 9

Jon Leak
Head of Years 10-11

Colin Beet 

IB Co-ordinator

Anthony McMullen
University Counselor

Hilary King

CAS Coordinator

 

 

Marie-Emilie Riger
Head of Year 12 and 13

 

Edwin Mitaki
IGCSE exams co-ordinator

 

 

 

 

 

Classroom Teachers

  • Mulugeta Tulu (HoD)
  • Sime Tadesse
  • Tariku Fantaye
  • Tsigie Ayalew

  • Wondowossen Beyene (HoD)
  • Adamseged Micheal
  • Sophia Oduol ( HoD of TOK)

  • Edwin Mitaki (IGCSE exams co-ordinator)
  • Noel Corrigan

  • Jeremy Waite (HoD)
  • Colin Beet
  • Joshua Edwards
  • Richard Cogley
  • Hilary King
  • Marie-Emilie Riger
  • Erin Gorelick 

Humanities (History, Geography, Social Studies)

  • Richard Riches (HoD)
  • Timothy Mutunga Maingi 
  • Paulos Alemayehu
  • Liam Creighton
  • Justin Dickerson

  • Emmanuel Annoh (HoD)
  • Tewodros Getachew
  • Mojalefa Motsoari
  • Annamma George

  • Abdulaziz Ahmed (HoD)
  • Behailu Tilahuna
  • Naveen Kumar
  • Sisay Abate
  • Jonathan Leak
  • Zinash Getachew

MFL (French and Spanish)

  • Pablo Posada-Argudin (HoD)
  • Olivia Wong
  • Mariette Wong

 

  • Sophie Winwright (HoD)
  • Wondwossen Getachew
  • Tamirat Kassahun
  • Tamirat Abebe

  • Ruth Kinsman (HoD)
  • Fikre Kifle
  • Tegene Getahun
  • Yodit Mersha

  • Raymond Carty (HoD)
  • George Sobban
  • Haile Demessie
  • Yashwant Negi
  • Aurora Mboya
  • Wogene Tamirat
  • Kevin Gayle
  • Artika Singh
  • Girma Amenu  Head of Science Lab
  • Alemayehu Tadesse   Science Lab. Technician
  • Nebiyou Getachew   Science Lab. Technician
  • Bikila Terfasa    Science Lab. Technician