Sandford International School
Home  »  Secondary Staff

Secondary Staff

At Sandford International School, our teachers are highly experienced and talented, with outstanding expertise in their subjects, and the highest educational and ethical standards. The majority of teachers come from the United Kingdom and have taught in leading British international schools from around the world.

All our teachers are qualified to degree level, and are fully qualified teachers. They also take part in regular professional development programmes both in-school and overseas.

Our teaching team is ably assisted by an equally enthusiastic administrative and support team.

Guy Colborne
Head of Secondary  

Anne Sillistre

Head of Years 7

Wondwossen Getachew

Head of Years 8

Naveen Kumar
Head of Year 9
Richard Cogley
Head of Years 10-11

Colin Beet 

IB Co-Ordinator

Michael Wagner
University Counselor

Hilary King

CAS Coordinator

               Marie-Emilie Riger                                                     Edwin Mitaki
            Head of Year 12 and 13                                           IGCSE exams co-ordinator

 

 

 

 

Classroom Teachers

  • Mulugeta Tulu (HoD)
  • Sime Tadesse
  • Tariku Fantaye
  • Tsigie Ayalew

  • Wondowossen Beyene (HoD)
  • Adamseged Micheal
  • Sophia Oduol ( HoD of TOK)

  • Edwin Mitaki (IGCSE exams co-ordinator)
  • Noel Corrigan
  • Dawit Tadesse

  • Jeremy Waite (HoD)
  • Colin Beet
  • Richard Cogley
  • Hilary King
  • Marie-Emilie Riger
  • Erin Gorelick 
  • Justin Dickerson
  • Caroline Njilu

Humanities (History, Geography, Social Studies)

  • Richard Riches (HoD)
  • Timothy Mutunga Maingi 
  • Paulos Alemayehu
  • Dr. Rajeev Ranjan
  • Edward Lea                                    

  • Emmanuel Annoh (HoD)
  • Tewodros Getachew
  • Mojalefa Motsoari
  • Wadhha Al Shaibani

  • Abdulaziz Ahmed (HoD)
  • Behailu Tilahuna
  • Naveen Kumar
  • Sisay Abate
  • Zinash Getachew
  • Edward Simpson
  • Eliud Mautia

MFL (French and Spanish)

  • Pablo Posada-Argudin (HoD)
  • Anne Sillistre
  • Poppy Holme

  • Amanuel Abera

  • Khafilah Abdel –Malik (HoD)
  • Wondwossen Getachew
  • Tamirat Kassahun
  • Tamirat Abebe

  • James Davies (HoD)
  • Lerato Pheko
  • Fikre Kifle
  • Tegene Getahun
  • Yodit Mersha

  • Raymond Carty (HoD)
  • Haile Demessie
  • Yashwant Negi
  • Aurora Mboya
  • Wogene Tamirat
  • Kevin Gayle
  • Nebiyou Getachew
  • Joel Owino
  • Bharti Jha
  • Girma Amenu  Head of Science Lab
  • Alemayehu Tadesse   Science Lab. Technician
  • Bikila Terfasa    Science Lab. Technician